CASEY AND COMPANY SOLICITORS
PRIVACY POLICY


INTRODUCTION

Casey and Company is committed to protecting our clients’ privacy and takes its responsibility regarding the security of client information very seriously. We will be clear and transparent about the information we are collecting and what we will do with that information.


This Policy sets out the following:


What personal data we collect and process about you in connection with your relationship with us as a client and through your use of our website.


  • Where we obtain the data from;
  • What we do with that data;
  • How we store the data;
  • Who we transfer/disclose that data to;
  • How we deal with your data protection rights;
  • And how we comply with the data protection rules.
  • All personal data is collected and processed in accordance with UK and EU data protection laws. 


DATA CONTROLLER

Casey and Company of 8 Shipquay Street Londonderry BT47 6YR is the “data controller” of all personal information that is collected and used about our clients for the purposes of GDPR.


WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

Personal data means any information relating to you which allows us to identify you, such as your name, contact details, payment details and information about your access to our website.

We may collect personal data from you when you engage and use our legal services, seek advice or use our website.

Specifically, we may collect the following categories of information:


a. Name, home address, e-mail address, telephone number, passport or other photographic ID, credit/debit card or other payment details;

b. Medical information in relation to any personal injury claims or other similar cases;

c. Information about your use of our website;

d. The communications you exchange with us or direct to us via letters, emails, calls, and social media.

e. Location, including real-time geographic location of your computer or device through GPS, Bluetooth, and your IP Address, along with crowd-sourced Wi-Fi hotspot and cell tower locations, if you use location-based features and turn on the Location Services settings on your device and computer.


Personal details about your physical or mental health, alleged commission or conviction of criminal offences are considered “sensitive” personal data under applicable data protection laws. We will process any such data only if you have given your explicit consent, or it is necessary (for instance if you request special assistance), or you have deliberately made it public.


HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

Your data may be used for the following purposes:


a. Providing the legal services you request: we use the information you give us to perform the services you have asked for in relation to your case or transaction;

b. Contacting you when we need to: we send you communications about the services you have asked for and any changes to such services. These communications are not made for marketing purposes and cannot be opted-out of;

c. Credit or other payment card verification/screening: we use your payment information for accounting, billing and audit purposes and to detect and / or prevent any fraudulent activities; 

d. Administrative or legal purposes: we use your data for statistical and marketing analysis, systems testing, customer surveys, maintenance and development, or in order to deal with a dispute or claim. Note that we may perform data profiling based on the data we collect from you for statistical and marketing analysis purposes. Any profiling activity will be carried out with your prior consent only and by making best endeavours to ensure that all data it is based on is accurate. By providing any personal data you explicitly agree that we may use it to perform profiling activities in accordance with this Privacy Policy;

e. Security, health, administrative, crime prevention/detection: we may pass your information to government authorities or enforcement bodies for compliance with legal requirements;

f. Client Care communications: we use your data to manage our relationship with you as our client and to improve our services and enhance your experience with us; 

g. Provide tailored services: we use your data to provide information we believe is of interest to you, prior to, during, and after your case with us and to personalise the services we offer to you.


We will only process your personal data where we have a legal basis to do so. The legal basis will depend on the reasons we have collected and need to use your personal data for.


In most cases we will need to process your personal data so we can perform our contract with you.
We may also process your personal data for one or more of the following:


To comply with a legal obligation (e.g. Immigration or customs requirements);

You have consented to us using your personal data (e.g. for marketing related uses, or to use sensitive information);

To protect your vital interests or those of another person (e.g. in case of a medical emergency);

It is in our legitimate interests in operating as a law firm (e.g. for administrative purposes).


Only children aged 16 or over can provide their own consent. For children under this age, consent of the children’s’ parents or legal guardians is required.

We will not retain your data for longer than is necessary to fulfil the purpose it is being processed for. To determine the appropriate retention period, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the purposes for which we process it and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means.
We must also consider periods for which we might need to retain personal data in order to meet our legal obligations. We are obliged by the Law Society to retain our files for up to 10 years.


When we no longer need your personal data, we will securely delete or destroy it. We will also consider if and how we can minimise over time the personal data that we use, and if we can anonymise your personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you or identify you, in which case we may use that information without further notice to you. 


SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA 

We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of your personal data, and to protect it against accidental loss, destruction or damage. The data you provide to us is protected using in every practical way including where appropriate by encryption.
We may disclose your information to trusted third parties for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We require all third parties to have appropriate technical and operational security measures in place to protect your personal data, in line with UK and EU law on data protection. 


INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFER 

Casey and Company may operate in other jurisdictions located in the European Economic Area (EEA), which have strong data protection laws. We require all services providers to process your information in a secure manner and in accordance with UK and EU law on data protection. We utilise standard means under EU law to legitimise data transfers. 


SHARING YOUR PERSONAL DATA
Your personal data may be shared with third parties for the purpose described in this Privacy Policy, such as:

a. Government authorities, law enforcement bodies and regulators;
b. other legal representatives involved in your litigation/transaction.
c. barristers, experts, or consultants for the purposes described in this Privacy policy;
d. Trusted service providers we are using to run our business such as law searchers, surveyors, estate agents or local authorities;
e. Credit and debit card companies which facilitate your payments to us, and anti-fraud screening, which may need information about your method of payment and flight booking to process payment or ensure the security of your payment transaction;

f. Courts and law enforcement bodies in all countries we operate in order to fulfil our contract with you or to enforce our legal rights in relation to our contract with you;

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER 

We are not obliged to appoint a Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) to oversee compliance with this policy. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to a supervisory authority. The Information Commissioner is the lead data protection supervisory authority for Casey and Company as a UK data controller.

YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS 

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:


Request information about whether we hold personal information about you, and, if so, what that information is and why we are holding/using it. 


Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.


Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.


Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).


Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.


Object to automated decision-making including profiling, that is not to be subject of any automated decision-making by us using your personal information or profiling of you.


Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.


Request transfer of your personal information in an electronic and structured form to you or to another party (commonly known as a right to “data portability”). This enables you to take your data from us in an electronically useable format and to be able to transfer your data to another party in an electronically usable format.


Withdraw consent. In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for

the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.
If you want to exercise any of these rights, then please contact our Data Protection Lead by post at Casey and Company 8 Shipquay Street Londonderry BT48 6DN.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY
Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time and any changes to the statement will be communicated to you by way of an e-mail or a notice on our website.

Website powered by BT